Property Vital Signs · Pulse
Prepared by Movement Charleston · Charleston Tri-County
← back to leaderboard
Property Vital Signs
1501 Marsh View PlTC: 51PL: 37
Johns Island · charleston · 29425
Year-10 annual cost
vs Tri-County typical
Today
$5,423
per yr · 2026
Year 10
$10,208
per yr · 2036
10-yr cumulative
$83,381
all-in carrying cost
True-Cost composite · 51/100
top driver: Flood-zone exposure · 10-yr cost lift +88%
Flood
85
Insurance
0
Tax growth
60
HOA
45
Pre-Listing composite · 37/100predicted 180-365d
hazard ratio 1.86× · top driver: Peak-tenure window
Tenure
83
Hood velocity
9
10-year cost trajectory
insurance · property tax · cooling — annual, projected
Year-by-year breakdown
| Year | Insurance | Property tax | Cooling | Annual total | vs Tri-County |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today | $3,528 | $45 | $1,850 | $5,423 | $3,812 |
| +1yr | $3,792 | $47 | $1,933 | $5,773 | $4,040 |
| +2yr | $4,077 | $49 | $2,020 | $6,146 | $4,282 |
| +3yr | $4,382 | $50 | $2,111 | $6,544 | $4,539 |
| +4yr | $4,711 | $52 | $2,206 | $6,969 | $4,813 |
| +5yr | $5,064 | $54 | $2,305 | $7,424 | $5,104 |
| +6yr | $5,444 | $56 | $2,409 | $7,909 | $5,415 |
| +7yr | $5,853 | $58 | $2,518 | $8,428 | $5,745 |
| +8yr | $6,292 | $60 | $2,631 | $8,982 | $6,096 |
| +9yr | $6,763 | $62 | $2,749 | $9,575 | $6,471 |
| +10yr | $7,271 | $64 | $2,873 | $10,208 | $6,870 |